OUR TEAM

Our staff is working hard to maximize our mission!  Please do not send solicitations and general inquiries directly to staff members, but use the button above. ​

LEADERSHIP //

Mary McVeigh Connor, Co-Founder & Executive Director  ||  Cambridge, MA....
Ben Gucciardi, Founder and Oakland Director  ||  Oakland, CA..............................
Emily Sherman, Baltimore Director  ||  Baltimore, MD ............................................
Preston Hollis, Boston Director  ||  Boston, MA ..........................................................
Casey Thomas, Colorado Director || Denver, CO.........................................................
Veronica Balladares, Granada Co-Director  ||  Granada, Nicaragua ....................
Cesar Morales, Granada Co-Director  ||  Granada, Nicaragua ...............................
Steve Davis, (Voluntary) Kampala Director  ||  Kampala, Uganda ..........................
Lindsey Whitford, Seattle Director || Seattle, WA........................................................
Andrew Syed, Managing Director of Development || Denver, CO............................

NATIONAL STAFF //

Drew Jackson, Director of Operations  ||  Cambridge, MA .................................................
Jenn Bell, Senior International Programs Manager  ||  Cambridge, MA ........................
Bruno Contreras, Evaluation and Learning Manager  ||  Cambridge, MA ......................
Lucas Holmes, Staffing & Staff Development Manager  II  Cambridge, MA .................
Emily Humphries, Development & Partnerships Associate ||  Cambridge, MA ...........

SWB USA

Emily Sherman, Director  ||  Baltimore, MD ...................................................................
Kat Sipes, Senior Program Coordinator  ||  Baltimore, MD ........................................
Sarah Stangl, Program Coordinator  ||  Baltimore, MD ..............................................
Fernando Labastida, Program Coordinator  ||  Baltimore, MD .................................
Luke Frey-Wedeen
Youth Development Associate  ||  Baltimore, MD...................

Alanna McDaniel, Youth Development Associate ||  Baltimore, MD .......................
Erin O’BrienYouth Development Associate ||  Baltimore, MD ................................
John Teweldebirhan, Youth Development Assistant ||  Baltimore, MD..................
Sal Benitez, Youth Development Assistant ||  Baltimore, MD...................................
Rafik Crump, Youth Development Assistant ||  Baltimore, MD.................................
Preston Hollis,  Director  ||  Boston, MA .........................................................................
Ye-Htet Soe, Senior Program Coordinator  || Boston, MA .........................................
Caitlin Saupe, Girls Program Coordinator ||  Boston, MA ...........................................
Aquilino Fernandes, Program Associate ||  Boston, MA .............................................
Kara Dry, Program Associate  ||  Boston, MA .................................................................
Casey Thomas, Director || Denver, CO ..............................................................................
Zach Kilimann, Senior Program Coordinator  ||  Greeley, CO ...................................
Laura Kranish, Program Coordinator  ||  Aurora, CO ...................................................
David Haston, Program Associate  ||  Aurora, CO .........................................................
Ben Gucciardi, Founder, Director  ||  Oakland, CA ........................................................
Carson McFadden, Senior Program Coordinator  ||  Oakland, CA ...........................
Christian Ruiz, Program Coordinator ||  Oakland, CA ..................................................
Keith DruryProgram Coordinator ||  Oakland, CA .....................................................
Eric Cortez, Program Coordinator II  Oakland, CA .....................................................
Maddy Boston, Girls Program Coordinator II  Oakland, CA ........................................
Mackenzie Kingston, Girls Program Associate || Oakland, CA ..............................
Omar Ramirez, Site Coordinator  ||  Oakland, CA .........................................................
Nyunt Khin, Head Coach  II  Oakland, CA ........................................................................
Azaam Algahim, Assistant Coach ||  Oakland, CA ......................................................
Lindsey Whitford, Director || Seattle, WA.......................................................................
Stephanie Arroyo, Program Coordinator  || Seattle, WA............................................
Robby Dohrn, Program Associate || Seattle, WA..........................................................

SWB INTERNATIONAL

Veronica BalladaresCo-Director  ||  Granada, Nicaragua ............................................
Cesar Morales, Co-Director  ||  Granada, Nicaragua .......................................................
Helen Ramirez, Education Coordinator,  Head Coach  ||  Granada, Nicaragua .......
Lisbeth CalderonEducation Coordinator, Head Coach  ||  Granada, Nicaragua ....
Fatima Lopez,  Head Coach  ||  Granada, Nicaragua .......................................................
Joselyn Meneses, Head Coach  ||  Granada, Nicaragua ..................................................
Erick Victor, Goalie Coach ||  Granada, Nicaragua ...........................................................
Francisco Castillo, Assistant Coach ||  Granada, Nicaragua.........................................
Rosa Urbina, Head Coach ||  Granada, Nicaragua...........................................................
Francisca Alvarez, Head Coach ||  Granada, Nicaragua.................................................
Steve Davis, (Voluntary) Director  ||  Kampala, Uganda ..................................................
Jeremiah LukekaProgram Coordinator  ||  Kampala, Uganda ....................................
Catherine "Mina" Kabanyana, Girls Coordinator ||  Kampala, Uganda.........................
Laura Amabange, Teacher and Coach  ||  Kampala, Uganda .........................................
Jules Mayele, Teacher and Coach ||  Kampala, Uganda ..................................................
Faraja Bisoka, Center Manager  ||  Kampala, Uganda .....................................................
Chris Akili, Youth Class Instructor ||  Kampala, Uganda .................................................
Rebecca Abio, Youth Class Instructor ||  Kampala, Uganda ...........................................
Kabayahe Immaculate, Youth Class Instructor ||  Kampala, Uganda ..........................
Barnabas Ssengooba, Youth Class Instructor ||  Kampala, Uganda ............................
Delphin Bahaya
, Coach 
||  Kampala, Uganda ......................................................................
Espoire Ramos, Coach ||  Kampala, Uganda .......................................................................
Cedric Zibika , Coach ||  Kampala, Uganda ..........................................................................
Amsi Malu, 
Coach ||  Kampala, Uganda ...............................................................................
Yannick Mapesa, 
Coach ||  Kampala, Uganda .....................................................................
Lauren Zarefoss, (Voluntary) WSC Fellow ||  Kampala, Uganda ...................................